Moisturises and brightens the skin. Fights skin aging. Useful in case of pimples, blackheads, acne. Also ideal for reddened skin. What more to ask for?! Niacinamide is a very precious vitamin for the skin.. still little known compared to more glamorous and fashionable active ingredients, now we'll take care of presenting it to you!
WHO IS IT?
- Physiologically active form of Niacin, i.e. Vitamin B3
- Water soluble (dissolves in water)
- Low molecular weight: it penetrates the stratum corneum of the skin more easily
- The scientific committee of the CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) has confirmed its total safety in cosmetics with extensive studies
WHAT DOES IT DO?
As a vitamin, Niacinamide regulates many functions that maintain well-being at the skin level and of the whole body. It has a protective action on the skin, promotes blood circulation and cellular respiration. It stimulates the correct functioning of the nervous system and performs a fundamental task in the process of digesting what we eat.
In cosmetics, added to moisturizing creams and anti-wrinkle serums, it performs different functions based on its concentration:
AL 2% - HYDRATED - reduces TEWL (Transepidermal Water Loss) therefore it decreases the evaporation of water from the underlying skin layers promoting skin hydration.
AT 3% - PLUMP - improves skin firmness by promoting the synthesis of collagen and ceramics.
AT 4% - PURIFIES - improves the appearance of acne-prone skin by reducing sebum secretion and 'skin redness.
AT 5% - STAIN REMOVAL - reduces the formation of skin spots by preventing the transfer of melanosomes (organelles that contain melanin) to the superficial skin layers. That is, it lightens the spots caused by the sun while fighting wrinkles.
So now you have one more active ingredient to look for among your beauty products. Good discovery!
Dott.ssa Federica D'Incà - COSMAST Master in Cosmetic Science and Technology
"Every woman has the right to be beautiful" - Elizabeth Arden