Myrtle essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves, twigselli and flowers of the Myrtus Communis, commonly known as Myrtle.
The myrtle plant looks like a large bush or small tree full of resistant and slender branches, with reddish-brown bark and small sharp leaves.
Myrtle essential oil has numerous properties: it is antibacterial, balsamic and dermopurifying.
In cosmetics its use on the skin is widespread, in particular to combat acne. Thanks to its antiseptic, astringent and antimicrobial properties, it is in fact an excellent anti-acne and sebum-regulating .
Myrtle essential oil is non-toxic on the skin and also has no phototoxic characteristics.
In case of cough, cold, flu its balsamic qualities give relief and
In perfumery myrtle essential oil is a widely used ingredient both in ecolognes and eau de toilet. Its aroma is one of the fragrances that characterize our Mediterranean maquis and is part of our deepest olfactory memories, often linked to summer holidays of childhood and the sea.
In aromatherapy it is used to infuse positivity and energy.
Dott.ssa Federica D'Incà - COSMAST Master in Cosmetic Science and Technology
"Every woman has the right to be beautiful" - Elizabeth Arden